Practice Plan | January 7, 2021

TRYOUT PLAN 3/15 (SCROLL DOWN FOR 3/16)

2:30 to 4

  1. Everyone meet in the fieldhouse – COVID CHECKLIST & ATTENDANCE
  2. Expectations
    1. Do your best and have no regrets – YOU CAN’T CONTROL OUR DECISIONS
    2. Make sure you know where you should be at all times
    3. We are going to have P’s throw live, H’s hit live, C’s receive, Defense & Baserunning for 2 days
    4. Group A hitters will face 3 sets of 12 pitches and then go outside
    5. Group B hitters will start outside and then come in to face the last 3 sets of 12 pitches
    6. Those not pitching, catching or hitting (groups A & B) will be outside the entire time
  3. P’s, C’s, Group A H’s – stretch & throw (fieldhouse)
  4. All others – stretch & throw (varsity field)
  5. Equipment set-up (fieldhouse) & taken outside (varsity field)
  6. CAGES UP – TAKE DOWN WHEN DONE W/LIVE HITTING & PITCHING FOR THE 4:00 GROUP
  • PITCHERS
    • 3 rounds of 12 pitches
    • Green highlights will go 3 rounds of 8
    • Chart each other – CHART H’S NAME AS WELL ALONG WITH THE OUTCOME 
      • GROUP A & B BOTH
        • Mound 1 – Peller & Cuevas throw to Wiers
        • Mound 2 – Habas & Salinas throw to Arnold
        • Mound 3 – Reese & Spang throw to Peabody
        • Mound 4 – Spain, Walker & Weber throw to Archer
  • HITTERS
    • Hitters will take one full at-bat and rotate out…continue through this process
    • Hitters in Group A will see both pitchers one time & one of the two pitchers a second time
    • Group B will see the second pitcher’s second round and then both pitchers third round
      • GROUP A
        • Hitters at Mound 1 – Alvarez, Krizic, Brower, Perschon
        • Hitters at Mound 2 – Garcia, Guizar, G. Lopez, Renko
        • Hitters at Mound 3 – Gethers, Ring, Trinkle
        • Hitters at Mound 4 – Vanderah, Dieringer, Iannucci, Mares
      • GROUP B
        • Hitters at Mound 1 – Hays, Michko, Wolstenholme
        • Hitters at Mound 2 – J. Smith, D. Lopez, Cirks
        • Hitters at Mound 3 – Radjenovich, Begesha, Barnes
        • Hitters at Mound 4 – Bentkowski, Born, Milausnic
  • DEFENSE/BASERUNNING
    • CRT’s
      • Switch Defense & Baserunning – 20 Minutes
      • Continue Defense & Baserunning – 20 Minutes
    • IF DEFENSE
      • OF ONLY RUN – 20 Minutes 

1 COACH INSIDE AND 1 COACH OUTSIDE COORDINATE VIA TEXT WHEN TO BRING GROUP B HITTERS INSIDE

SEE WRAP-UP INFO AFTER 4 TO 5:30 GROUP

ALL GROUPS TOGETHER – PRESENT 500 CLUB SHIRTS & GROUP COMPETITION TROPHY-PHOTOS

SNYDER, GARD, NEIDY, RING – SHIRTS

4 to 5:30

  • Everyone meet in the fieldhouse – COVID CHECKLIST & ATTENDANCE
  • Expectations
    • Do your best and have no regrets – YOU CAN’T CONTROL OUR DECISIONS
    • Make sure you know where you should be at all times
    • We are going to have P’s throw live, H’s hit live, C’s receive, Defense & Baserunning for 2 days
    • Group A hitters will face 3 sets of 12 pitches and then go outside
    • Group B hitters will start outside and then come in to face the last 3 sets of 12 pitches
    • Those not pitching, catching or hitting (groups A & B) will be outside the entire time
  • P’s, C’s, Group A H’s – stretch & throw (fieldhouse)
  • All others – stretch & throw (varsity field)
  • CAGES UP
  • PITCHERS
    • 3 rounds of 12 pitches
    • Green highlights will go 3 rounds of 8
    • Chart each other – CHART H’S NAME AS WELL ALONG WITH THE OUTCOME
      • GROUP A & B BOTH
        • Mound 1 – Doorn & Misch throw to Gard
        • Mound 2 – Fiorio & Pangburn throw to Mason
        • Mound 3 – Knopf & Jo. Warn throw to Mikolajczyk
        • Mound 4 – Sivak & Tobias throw to Urdiales
  • HITTERS
    • Hitters will take one full at-bat and rotate out…continue through this process
    • Hitters in Group A will see both pitchers one time & one of the two pitchers a second time
    • Group B will see the second pitcher’s second round and then both pitchers third round
      • GROUP A
        • Hitters at Mound 1 – O. Williams, Ja. Warn
        • Hitters at Mound 2 – Carra, Neidy
        • Hitters at Mound 3 – Peabody, Jo. Adams
        • Hitters at Mound 4 – Fernandez, Walters
      • GROUP B
        • Hitters at Mound 1 – Edwards, Neyhart
        • Hitters at Mound 2 – Mordus, C. Williams
        • Hitters at Mound 3 – De St. Jean, Praski, Oakley
        • Hitters at Mound 4 – Maslanka, B. Smith
  • DEFENSE/BASERUNNING
    • CRT’s
      • Switch Defense & Baserunning – 20 Minutes
      • Continue Defense & Baserunning – 20 Minutes
    • IF DEFENSE
      • OF ONLY RUN – 20 Minutes 

TRYOUT PLAN 3/16

2:30 to 4

  1. Everyone meet in the fieldhouse – COVID CHECKLIST & ATTENDANCE
  2. Expectations
    1. Do your best and have no regrets – YOU CAN’T CONTROL OUR DECISIONS
    2. Make sure you know where you should be at all times
    3. We are going to have P’s throw live, H’s hit live, C’s receive, Defense & Baserunning for 2 days
    4. Group A hitters will face 3 sets of 12 pitches and then go outside
    5. Group B hitters will start outside and then come in to face the last 3 sets of 12 pitches
    6. Those not pitching, catching or hitting (groups A & B) will be outside the entire time
  3. P’s, C’s, Group A H’s – stretch & throw (fieldhouse)
  4. All others – stretch & throw (varsity field)
  5. Equipment set-up (fieldhouse) & taken outside (varsity field)
  6. CAGES UP – TAKE DOWN WHEN DONE W/LIVE HITTING & PITCHING FOR THE 4:00 GROUP
  • PITCHERS
    • 3 rounds of 12 pitches
    • Green highlights will go 3 rounds of 8
    • Chart each other – CHART H’S NAME AS WELL ALONG WITH THE OUTCOME
      • GROUP A & B BOTH
        • Mound 1 – Hays & Michko throw to Wiers
        • Mound 2 – Wolstenholme & J. Smith throw to Cirks
        • Mound 3 – Barnes & Born throw to Begesha
        • Mound 4 – Bentkowski & Milausnic throw to Trinkle
  • HITTERS
    • Hitters will take one full at-bat and rotate out…continue through this process
    • Hitters in Group A will see both pitchers one time & one of the two pitchers a second time
    • Group B will see the second pitcher’s second round and then both pitchers third round
      • GROUP A
        • Hitters at Mound 1 – Polovina, Ochoa Jr., Robinson
        • Hitters at Mound 2 – Tennicott, Grimes, Werner
        • Hitters at Mound 3 – Reese, Spain, O’Bryan
        • Hitters at Mound 4 – Weber, Archer, Salinas
      • GROUP B
        • Hitters at Mound 1 – Arnold, Szatkowski, Susnar
        • Hitters at Mound 2 – DeJong, H. Williams, Habas
        • Hitters at Mound 3 – Spang, Peller, Cuevas
        • Hitters at Mound 4 – Walker, Kasprzak, Peabody
  • DEFENSE/BASERUNNING
    • CRT’s
      • Switch Defense & Baserunning – 20 Minutes
      • Continue Defense & Baserunning – 20 Minutes
    • IF DEFENSE
      • OF ONLY RUN – 20 Minutes 

1 COACH INSIDE AND 1 COACH OUTSIDE COORDINATE VIA TEXT WHEN TO BRING GROUP B HITTERS INSIDE

4 to 5:30

  • Everyone meet in the fieldhouse – COVID CHECKLIST & ATTENDANCE
  • Expectations
    • Do your best and have no regrets – YOU CAN’T CONTROL OUR DECISIONS
    • Make sure you know where you should be at all times
    • We are going to have P’s throw live, H’s hit live, C’s receive, Defense & Baserunning for 2 days
    • Group A hitters will face 3 sets of 12 pitches and then go outside
    • Group B hitters will start outside and then come in to face the last 3 sets of 12 pitches
    • Those not pitching, catching or hitting (groups A & B) will be outside the entire time
  • P’s, C’s, Group A H’s – stretch & throw (fieldhouse)
  • All others – stretch & throw (varsity field)
  • CAGES UP
  • PITCHERS
    • 3 rounds of 12 pitches
    • Green highlights will go 3 rounds of 8
    • Chart each other – CHART H’S NAME AS WELL ALONG WITH THE OUTCOME
      • GROUP A & B BOTH
        • Mound 1 – Oakley & Praski throw to Peabody
        • Mound 2 – Fernandez & Maslanka throw to Jo. Adams
        • Mound 3 – Walters & Ja. Warn throw to Gard
        • Mound 4 – De St. Jean & B. Smith throw to Mason
  • HITTERS
    • Hitters will take one full at-bat and rotate out…continue through this process
    • Hitters in Group A will see both pitchers one time & one of the two pitchers a second time
    • Group B will see the second pitcher’s second round and then both pitchers third round
      • GROUP A
        • Hitters at Mound 1 – Doorn, Misch
        • Hitters at Mound 2 – Snyder, Santana
        • Hitters at Mound 3 – Carra, Dwyer
        • Hitters at Mound 4 – Knopf, Jo. Warn
      • GROUP B
        • Hitters at Mound 1 – Mikolajczyk, Urdiales
        • Hitters at Mound 2 – Sivak, Tobias
        • Hitters at Mound 3 – Fiorio, Pangburn
        • Hitters at Mound 4 – Bolz, Camp
  • DEFENSE/BASERUNNING
    • CRT’s
      • Switch Defense & Baserunning – 20 Minutes
      • Continue Defense & Baserunning – 20 Minutes
    • IF DEFENSE
      • OF ONLY RUN – 20 Minutes

More Headlines

semi-state champs 2024
Weight lifted as Lake Central punches ticket to state
semi-state 2024
Griffin Tobias takes the ball, helps Lake Central to semistate final
fernandez 2024
Ryder Fernandez brings physicality to Lake Central baseball
REGIONAL 2024
Lake Central wins tight one at Gary Steelyard to secure regional championship
NICK ROBINSON
Nick Robinson has gone from almost cut to all-conference for Lake Central
SECTIONAL 2024
Lake Central Is Your 2024 Sectional Champs
cp vs lc 2024
LC Splits With Crown Point in DAC Action
REGION-INVITE
LC Runner-Up At Region Invite